Introduction

Biomedical Engineering

Bioinformatics
Biosensors
Bioengineering and Mechatronics Applications in Life Sciences
Computer-aided Diagnosis in Healthcare
Health on the Web
e-Health and Wearable IoT
Smart Medical Systems

Track Chairs:
Ivo Iliev – Bulgaria
Irena Jekova – Bulgaria
Vessela Krasteva  – Bulgaria

 
Circuits and Systems

Electronic Circuits Analysis and Design
Computer Modelling and Applications
Computer-aided Design/Manufacturing
Modelling & Simulation of Systems
HDL or High Level Language Hardware Design
FPGAs
System-on-chip Design
Digital Signal and Image Processing
Optical Fiber Communications
Lasers and Electro-Optics
Circuits and Systems for Artificial Intelligence
Neural Networks
Augmented and Virtual Reality
Lighting Technologies

Track Chairs:
Emil Manolov – Bulgaria
Ivaylo Pandiev – Bulgaria
Tsvetana Grigorova
 – Bulgaria

 
Education, Learning Technologies and Human Resources Development

Educational Tools
Continuous & Distance Learning
Educational Materials and Methods
Learning by Doing & Experimental Learning
Information and Communication Technologies in Laboratories
Engineering Education 4.0
University - Industry Collaboration
Entrepreneurship and Management
Intelligent Finance
Economics & Business Models
Human Resource Development
Ergonomics and Social Factor

Track Chairs:
Rossen Radonov – Bulgaria
Tanichka Vasileva – Bulgaria
Katya Asparuhova – Bulgaria

 
Embedded Systems

Distributed Control Systems for Industrial Applications
Industrial Informatics
Industrial Network Design
Internet in Industry 4.0
Industrial Internet of Things
ML and Big Data
Cloud Computing
Cyber Physical Production Systems
Cyber Securit
Intelligent Environment
Building Management and Automation

Track Chairs:
Grisha Spasov – Bulgaria
Jeroen Boydens – Belgium
Nikolay Kakanakov – Bulgaria

 
Instrumentation and Measurement

Advances in Measurement Theory and Metrology
Data Acquisition Systems
Sensors and Sensing Systems,
Networked Sensing and Control
Mechatronics and Robotics
Measurement and Control for Automobile Systems
Process and Factory Automation
Flexible Manufacturing Systems
Smart Agriculture
Radiation Measurements and Applications
Instrumentation for Nuclear Power Generation

Track Chairs:
Marin Marinov – Bulgaria
Stefan Hensel – Germany
Georgi Nikolov – Bulgaria


Microelectronics

Electronic Components
Advanced Semiconductor Design and Manufacturing
Simulation and Experiments in Microelectronics
Electronic Packaging

Track Chairs:
George Angelov – Bulgaria
Stoyan Nihtianov – The Netherlands
Elitsa Gieva – Bulgaria

Committee

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Honorary co-chairs:  



General co-chairs:  



Scientific Secretary:  

Members:














Technical secretary:

Ivan Kralov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Ratcho IvanovTechnical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Gerard C.M. MeijerDelft University of Technology, the Netherlands

Georgy MihovTechnical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Ivo IlievTechnical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Stoyan NihtianovDelft University of Technology, the Netherlands

Peter YakimovTechnical University of Sofia, Bulgaria

Lidia Galabova, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Rossen Radonov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Elitsa Gieva,Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Marin Hristov
Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Ivan Yatchev, Union of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications (CEEC)
Valentina Markova, IEEE Bulgaria Section Chair, Bulgaria

Dimitar Arnaudov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Ivaylo Pandiev, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria

George Angelov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Ivelina Ruskova, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria

Nikolay Hinov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Mihaela Georgieva, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Georgi Nikolov
Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Katya AsparuhovaTechnical University of Sofia, Bulgaria

Tsvetomir Lazarov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria


PROGRAM COMMITTEE
 
Stefan Ovcharov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Alex Van den Bossche
Ghent University, Belgium
Anna Stoynova, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Boriana Tzaneva, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria

Darius Andriukaitis, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania
Emil Manolov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Evtim Peytchev, Nottingham Trent University, UK

Grisha Spasov, Technical University of Sofia,
Plovdiv branch, Bulgaria

Irena Jekova, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria
Ivan Dotsinsky, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria
Ivan Tashev, Microsoft, USA
Ivaylo Zhivkov, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Jeroen Boydens, KU Leuven, Belgium
Jerzy Potencki, Rzeszów University of Technology
Jivka Ovthcarova, KIT, Germany
Joan Peuteman, KU Leuven, Belgium
Marin Marinov,Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Marius Neag, TU of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Michael Grether, KIT, Germany
Namyong Kim, Kangwon National University, Korea
Nikos Mastorakis, Hellenic Naval Academy, Greece

Norocel-Dragos Codreanu, PIB, Romania
Peter Goranov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Robert Plana, LAAS CNRS, France
Stanimir (Stan) Valtchev, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Stefan Hensel, HS-Offenburg, Germany

Stefan Tabakov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Stoyan Stoyanov, University of Greenwich, UK

Tihomir Takov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Todor Stefanov, Leiden University, the Netherlands
Valeri Mladenov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Vencislav Valchev, Technical University of Varna, Bulgaria
Vessela Krasteva, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Vladimir Vavilov, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia

Volker Zerbe, FHE, Germany
Wieslaw Kuzmicz, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Yoji Fujita, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan

Call for paper

Important date

1970-01-01 00:00:00
Abstract submission deadline
1970-01-01 00:00:00
Abstract notification of acceptance
2024-06-16 00:00:00
Draft paper submission deadline
1970-01-01 00:00:00
Draft paper acceptance notification
Submit Comment
Verify Code Change Another
All Comments
Important Date
  • Conference Date

    Sep 17

    2024

    to

    Sep 19

    2024

  • Jun 16 2024

    Draft paper submission deadline

  • Sep 19 2024

    Registration deadline

Sponsored By
Bulgaria Section
The Technical University of Sofia (TUS)
Union of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications - CEEC
Previous Conferences